Recent Competitive Fellowship Winners

Fall 2020 Fellowship Winners

Lexmark Fellowship

Kristen Price (Mechanical Engineering)

 

Lexington Herald-Leader Fellowship

Kevin Alejandrez (Sociology)

 

University of Kentucky Woman's Club Endowed Fellowship

Alayna Jacobs (Integrated Plant and Soil Sciences)

Karen Kinslow (Geography)

Mel Lesch (Gender and Women's Studies)

Marlee McCloud (Hispanic Studies)

 

Association of Emeriti Faculty Endowed Fellowship

Jonghee Lee Caldararo (Geography)

Carissa Slone (Mathematics)

Taylor Valentino (Physiology)

Brandon West (English)

 

 

Spring 2021 Fellowship Winners

Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Stephen Semcho (Clinical Psychology)

 

Otis A. Singletary Fellowship

 

W. L. Matthews Fellowship

 

Northern Kentucky/Greater Cincinnati UK Alumni Club Fellowship

 

UK McNair Fellowship

 

James Still Fellowship for Graduate Study in the Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Cralle Foundation/Joan Cralle Day Fellowship

 

Lyman T. Johnson Diversity Fellowship

New Awardees, Academic Year 2020-21

Jordan Brown Dara Buendia Castillo Cristina Castellano Jordan Champion Kai Davis
Forensic Toxicology Biology Plant Pathology Agricultural Economics Forestry
Myia Dorsey Kaley Evans Erica Everett Eman Ghoneim Adrian Godboldt
Communication Sciences & Disorders Athletic Training Musical Arts Social Work Anthropology
Quinten Harris Jr. Micah Hurt Jasmine Jester Shannon Johnson Christian Keeve
Social Work Diplomacy & International Commerce Counseling Psychology Counseling Psychology Geography
Gloria Maldonado Jessica Maras Bryce Matlock Sheldon McLetchie Lauryn McNair
Physician Assistant Studies Experimental Psychology Pharmacy Data Science Accounting
Jonathan Michael Christopher Penn Yoel Rivas Nava Tara Rojas Miricle Simonson
Physician Assistant Studies Clinical Psychology Diplomacy & International Commerce Community & Leadership Development Communication Sciences & Disorders
Lizeth Tomas Flores Adam Tristan Kaleigh Wingate Shelby Wynn  
School Psychology Communications Forensic Toxicology Experimental Psychology  

Renewal Awardees, Academic Year 2020-21

Charles Adeniran Oluwafeyisayo Afolabi Preye Agbana Adam Blevins Jose Chavez Ruvalcaba
Chemistry Electrical Engineering Pharmaceutical Sciences Public Administration Health Administration
Pasama Cole-Kweli Annika Doneghy Kevely Dumay Juliana Gardner Edgar Gonsales
Anthropology Applied Anthropology Diplomacy & International Commerce Community & Leadership Development Musical Arts
Hayden Grace Amanda Gusovsky Katarina Hoskins Chantel Kelly Maria Klaus
Economics  Pharmaceutical Sciences Kinesiology & Health Promotion  Creative Writing Chemical Engineering
Natalie Malone Antonio Mantica Jordan McCray Alyssa Mitchell-Chavez Dennis Newby
Counseling Psychology Materials Science & Engineering Geography School Psychology Civil Engineering
London Orzolek Gavin Rienne Jorge Romana Giraldo Wesley Saintilnord Joshua Santiago
Anthropology Epidemiology & Biostatistics Civil Engineering Biochemistry Communication
Erika Simpson Jenne Slaw LaQuida Smith Tiara Starks Alisia Sullivan
Creative Writing Integrated Strategic Communication Educational Psychology Neuroscience Social Work
Michaela Taylor Joseph Vanghelof Cassandra Vazquez Maria Venegas Gargi Vyas
Health Administration Pharmaceutical Sciences Experimental Psychology Biology Political Science
Brien Washington Kameron White Maniell Workman    
Radiation Science Educational Psychology Electrical Engineering    

Lyman T. Johnson Professional Fellowship

New Awardees, Academic Year 2020-21

Martell Johnson (Law)

Renewal Awardees, Academic Year 2020-21

Malik Appleton (Pharmacy)

Hamzah Mehmoud (Dentistry)

Saja Said (Dentistry)

Lauren Vieira (Dentistry)

 

SREB Fellowship

Brittany Rice  (Nutritional Science)

Ashley Simmons  (Higher Education)

UK Matching SREB Fellowship

Jasmine Woods  (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

 

Back to the Fellowships Main Page