Directors of Graduate Studies

Program College DGS Phone*
Accounting (MS) Business & Economics John Smigla 323-9683
Accounting (PhD) Business & Economics Brian Bratten 257-1947
Agricultural Economics Agriculture, Food & Environment Tyler Mark 257-7283
Animal & Food Sciences Agriculture, Food & Environment David L. Harmon 257-7516
Anthropology Arts & Sciences Scott Hutson 257-9642
Applied Behavior Analysis Education Melinda Ault 257-7689
Architecture Design Jeffrey Johnson 257-0344
Art Education Fine Arts Garrett Hansen
Art History & Visual Studies Fine Arts Doreen Maloney 257-8151
Art Studio Fine Arts Garrett Hansen
Arts Administration Fine Arts Yuha Jung 218-3737
Athletic Training Health Sciences Johanna Hoch 323-7070
Biology Arts & Sciences David Westneat 323-9499
Biomedical Engineering Engineering Sridhar Sunderam 257-5796
Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering Agriculture, Food & Environment Donald Colliver 218-4348
Business Administration (MBA) Business & Economics Harvie Wilkinson 257-8936
Business Administration (Ph.D.) Business & Economics Paul Childs 257-2490
Chemical Engineering Engineering Stephen Rankin 257-9799
Chemistry Arts & Sciences Yinan Wei 257-7085
Civil Engineering Engineering Timothy Taylor 323-3680
Classics Arts & Sciences Milena Minkova 257-3761
Clinical & Translational Science (PhD) Medicine Claire Clark 257-3513
Communication Communication & Information Bobi Ivanov 257-9467
Communication Sciences & Disorders Health Sciences Joseph Stemple 218-0556
Community & Leadership Development Agriculture, Food & Environment Patricia Dyk 257-3228
Computer Science Engineering Miroslaw Truszczynski 257-3961
Creative Writing Arts & Sciences Hannah Pittard 257-2901
Curatorial Studies Fine Arts Doreen Maloney 257-8151
Curriculum & Instruction Education Kristen Perry 257-3836
Dentistry Dentistry Howard Roberts 323-7508
Digital Mapping Arts & Sciences Matthew Wilson 257-8851
Diplomacy & International Commerce Patterson School Greg Hall 257-4671
Economics Business & Economics Josh Ederington 257-1588
Education Sciences Education Margaret Bausch 257-8810
Educational Leadership Studies Education Justin Bathon 323-6029
Educational Policy Studies & Evaluation Education Jane Jensen 257-1929
Educational, School, & Counseling Psychology Education Michael Toland 257-3395
Electrical Engineering Engineering Aaron Cramer 257-9113
Engineering Engineering Thomas Balk 257-4582
English Arts & Sciences Michael Trask 257-1313
Entomology Agriculture, Food & Environment Kenneth Haynes 257-1618
Entomology (Online) Agriculture, Food & Environment John Obrycki 323-6062
Epidemiology & Biostatistics Public Health Steven Browning 218-2235
Exercise Science Education Heather Erwin 257-5826
Family Sciences Agriculture, Food & Environment Hyungsoo Kim 257-7742
Finance Business & Economics Mark Liu 257-9842
Forensic Toxicology & Analytical Genetics Medicine Isabel Mellon 257-6253
Forest & Natural Resource Sciences Agriculture, Food & Environment Steven Price 257-7610
French & Francophone Studies Arts & Sciences Milena Minkova 257-3761
Gender & Women's Studies Arts & Sciences Karen Tice 257-7976
Geography Arts & Sciences Tad Mutersbaugh 257-1316
Geology Arts & Sciences Edward Woolery 257-4392
German Arts & Sciences Milena Minkova 257-3761
Gerontology Public Health John Watkins 257-0240
Health Administration Public Health Martha Riddell 257-5678
Higher Education Education Jane Jensen 257-1929
Hispanic Studies Arts & Sciences Carmen Moreno-Nuno 257-1565
Historic Preservation Design Douglas Appler 257-7617
History Arts & Sciences David Hamilton 257-3104
Information Communication Technology Communication & Information Jeffery Huber 257-2334
Instructional Systems Design Education Kristen Perry 257-3836
Integrated Biomedical Sciences Medicine Brett Spear 257-5167
Integrated Plant & Soil Sciences Agriculture, Food & Environment Mark Coyne 257-4202
Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education Education Melinda Ault 257-7689
Interior Design Design Gregory Marinic 257-7617
Kinesiology & Health Promotion Education Melinda J. Ickes 257-1625
Library Science Communication & Information Jeffery Huber 257-2334
Linguistic Theory & Typology Arts & Sciences Allison Burkette
Literacy Education Education Janice Almasi 257-1981
Manufacturing Systems Engineering Engineering Fazleena Badurdeen 257-6336
Materials Science & Engineering Engineering Matthew Beck 257-0039
Mathematics Arts & Sciences Peter Hislop 257-5637
Mechanical Engineering Engineering Alexandre Martin 257-4462
Medical Sciences Medicine Melinda Wilson 323-9618
Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics Medicine Carol Pickett 323-5313
Mining Engineering Engineering Zacharias Agioutantis 257-2953
Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry Medicine Trevor Creamer 323-6037
Music Fine Arts Michael Baker 257-1177
Music Performance Fine Arts Lance Brunner 257-9541
Musicology Fine Arts Lance Brunner 257-9541
Neuroscience Medicine Wayne Cass 323-1142
Nursing (MS) Nursing Carol Thompson 323-6645
Nursing (PhD) Nursing Debra Moser 323-6687
Nursing - Healthcare Systems Leadership Nursing Debra Hampton 323-4175
Nutrition & Food Systems Agriculture, Food & Environment Alison Gustafson 257-1309
Nutritional Sciences Medicine Howard Glauert 257-7789
Pharmaceutical Sciences Pharmacy Dave Feola 323-8751
Pharmacology Medicine Rolf Craven 323-3832
Philosophy Arts & Sciences Clare Batty 257-7109
Physician Assistant Studies Health Sciences Kevin Schuer 218-0838
Physics Arts & Sciences Chris Crawford 257-2504
Physiology Medicine Kenneth Campbell 323-8157
Plant Pathology Agriculture, Food & Environment Allen Bennett 257-3901
Plant Physiology Agriculture, Food & Environment Arthur G. Hunt 218-0776
Political Science Arts & Sciences Justin Wedeking 257-7040
Psychology Arts & Sciences Mark Fillmore 257-4728
Public Financial Management Martin School Merl Hackbart 257-1627
Public Health Public Health Sarah Wackerbarth 218-2079
Public Policy & Administration Martin School Eugenia Toma 257-1156
Quantitative & Psychometric Methods Education Michael Toland 257-3395
Radiation Science Health Sciences Ellis Johnson 323-1570
Rehabilitation Counseling Education Jackie Rogers 257-3834
Rehabilitation Sciences Health Sciences Esther Dupont-Versteegden 323-1100
Research Methods in Education Education Kelly D. Bradley 257-4923
Retailing & Tourism Management Agriculture, Food & Environment Scarlett Wesley 257-4917
School Psychology Education Alicia Fedewa 257-9338
School Technology Leadership Education John Nash 257-8921
Science Translation & Outreach Agriculture, Food & Environment Paul Vincelli 218-0722
Secondary Education Education Leslie David Burns 257-2939
Social & Philosophical Studies in Education Education Jane Jensen 257-1929
Social Work (MSW) Social Work Kalea Benner 323-0586
Social Work (Ph.D.) Social Work Julie Cerel 257-8602
Sociology Arts & Sciences Janet Stamatel 257-4220
Special Education Education Melinda Ault 257-7689
Sport and Exercise Psychology (MS) Education Heather Erwin 257-5826
Statistics Arts & Sciences Katherine Thompson 257-3610
STEM Education Education Molly Fisher 257-1643
Teaching English as a Second Language Arts & Sciences Milena Minkova 257-3761
Teaching World Languages Arts & Sciences Milena Minkova 257-3761
Toxicology & Cancer Biology Medicine Isabel Mellon 257-6253
Urban & Environmental Design Design Daniel Vivian 323-6392
Veterinary Science Agriculture, Food & Environment Daniel Howe 218-1113